State of West Virginia ex rel. Morgantown Oper. Co. LLC v. Judge Gaujot ( 2021 )
[…] such injury, whichever last occurs: Provided, That in no event
    shall any such action be commenced more than ten years after
    the date of injury.
    
    W. Va. Code Ann. § 55
    -7B-4(b) (eff. 2017) (emphasis added). I am unpersuaded by any
    effort to interpret the term “injury” in section 55-7B-4(b) as anything other than “medical
    injury.” The MPLA was enacted to govern medical professional liability actions, in other
    4
    words, medical injuries, 3 which has been defined in the MPLA to include death. See
    
    W. Va. Code § 55
    -7B-2(h). Moreover, section 55-7B-4(b) establishes the statute of
    limitations for “[a] cause of action for injury to a person alleging medical professional
    liability against a nursing home . . . .” (Emphasis added). The MPLA’s definition of
    “medical professional liability” also includes death resulting from health care:
    “Medical professional liability” means any liability for
    damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any