State of West Virginia ex rel. Morgantown Oper. Co. LLC v. Judge Gaujot ( 2021 )
[…] intended 
    W. Va. Code § 55-7-6
     to remain the applicable provision for limitations of actions
    involving wrongful death.” 
    Id.
     1
    Notably, however, the version of the MPLA in effect when Miller was
    decided, which was the 1986 version, referred to the term “injury” in conjunction with the
    statute of limitations but did not include a definition of that term. 2 After the Miller decision
    was handed down, the MPLA was amended in 2003, and the following definition for the
    1
    The portion of West Virginia Code section 55-7B-4 being interpreted by
    the Miller Court stated:
    “(a) A cause of action for injury to a person alleging
    medical professional liability against a health care provider
    arises as of the date of injury, except as provided in subsection
    (b) of this section, and must be commenced within two years
    of the date of such injury, or within two years of the date when
    such person discovers, or with the exercise of reasonable
    diligence, should have discovered such injury, whichever last
    occurs: Provided, That in no event shall any such action be
    commenced more than ten years after the date of injury.”
    Miller v. Romero, 
    186 W. Va. 523
    , 527, 
    413 S.E.2d 178
    , 182 (1991), overruled on other
    grounds by Bradshaw v. Soulsby, 
    210 W. Va. 682
    , 
    558 S.E.2d 681
     (2001) (quoting 
    W. Va. Code § 55
    -7B-4 (eff. 1986)).