State of West Virginia ex rel. AmerisourceBergen Drug Corp. v. Judge Moats, and State of West Virginia ex rel. Johnson & Johnson v. Judge Moats ( 2021 )
[…] The trial of all issues
    so demanded or requested shall be by jury, unless (1) the parties or their attorneys of record,
    by written stipulation filed with the court or by an oral stipulation made in open court and
    entered in the record, consent to trial by the court sitting without a jury or (2) the court
    upon motion or of its own initiative finds that a right of trial by jury of some or all of those
    issues does not exist under the Constitution or statutes of the State.”).
    6
    W. Va. CONST. art. III, § 13 (“In suits at common law, where the value in
    controversy exceeds twenty dollars exclusive of interest and costs, the right of trial by jury,
    if required by either party, shall be preserved; and in such suit in a court of limited
    jurisdiction a jury shall consist of six persons. No fact tried by a jury shall be otherwise
    reexamined in any case than according to rule of court or law.”).
    The right to a jury trial in federal courts, guaranteed by the Seventh Amendment,
    has not been extended to states through the Fourteenth Amendment. See Bostic v. Mallard
    4