State of West Virginia ex rel. AmerisourceBergen Drug Corp. v. Judge Moats, and State of West Virginia ex rel. Johnson & Johnson v. Judge Moats ( 2021 )
[…] (“The test most often
    applied by the Supreme Court under its expansive reading of the seventh amendment is
    whether the relief sought is essentially legal (e.g. money damages) or equitable (e.g.
    injunctive relief).”).
    13
    short, the right to a jury trial “applies where the legal remedy of damages is full and
    adequate and can do complete justice between the parties.” 33
    As for the 2015 Act, it provides that “[i]n any action for damages, the liability
    of each defendant for compensatory damages[34] shall be several only and may not be
    joint.” 35    Under § 55-7-13c(a), a defendant may “be liable only for the amount of
    compensatory damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s
    percentage of fault[.]” 36 The Legislature has provided that when “assessing percentages of
    fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons who contributed to the alleged
    damages,” including nonparties. 37 Under West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d(a)(2) and (3),