State of West Virginia ex rel. Health Care Alliance, Inc. and HCFS Health Care Financial Services v. Eric O'Briant and Kelsey Starr ( 2021 )
[…] In her Amended Complaint, Respondent Starr alleges that HCA and HCFS are debt
    collectors pursuant to the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act
    (“WVCCPA”). She further alleges that HCFS sent her a collection letter in 2019, but the
    letter appears to be from “Alcoa Billing Center.” With respect to Alcoa, she alleges that
    HCFS “has not registered the tradename or dba Alcoa Billing Center with the State of West
    Virginia” and has, thus, violated the WVCCPA. 1 In particular, Respondent Starr alleges
    that HCFS violated West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127 which prohibits, in part, the use of
    “fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect
    claims” including “[t]he use of any business, company or organization name while engaged
    in the collection of claims, other than the true name of the debt collector's business,
    company or organization[.]” See W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(a).
    On or about June 30, 2020, Respondent Starr served her First Set of
    Interrogatories and Requests for Production of Documents to HCFS. On August 13, 2020,
    HCFS responded to the discovery requests, and by letter dated August 18, 2020, counsel
    1