C.C. and J.C., as next friends of the minor child M.C. v. Harrison County Board of Education ( 2021 )
[…] B. Negligence Per Se
    The Petitioners first assign error to the circuit court’s dismissal of their claim
    in Count 5 of their complaint for negligence per se. In their complaint, the Petitioners pled
    this claim in the alternative, which practice is permitted by our court rules. See W. Va. R.
    Civ. P. 8(a) (“Relief in the alternative or of several types may be demanded.”).
    Specifically, the Petitioners alleged that the Board had failed to adopt an anti-harassment
    policy as required by West Virginia Code section 18-2C-3 or that, if the Board had adopted
    such a policy, its policy was inadequate. See generally 
    W. Va. Code § 18
    -2C-3(a) (eff.
    2011) (directing, in part, that “[e]ach county board shall establish a policy prohibiting
    harassment, intimidation or bullying” and specifying requisite components thereof). The
    circuit court found that the Petitioners had failed to state a valid claim in this regard, though,
    because West Virginia Code section 29-12A-5(a)(4) specifically provides that “[a] political