C.C. and J.C., as next friends of the minor child M.C. v. Harrison County Board of Education ( 2021 )
[…] (5) In addition to the circumstances described in
    subsection[s] (c)(1) to (4) of this section, a political subdivision
    is liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property when
    liability is expressly imposed upon the political subdivision by
    a provision of this code. Liability shall not be construed to
    exist under another section of this code merely because a
    responsibility is imposed upon a political subdivision or
    because of a general authorization that a political subdivision
    may sue and be sued.
    
    W. Va. Code §§ 29
    -12A-4(b)(1), (c)(1-5). As referenced in West Virginia Code section
    29-12A-4(c), West Virginia Code section 29-12A-5 (eff. 1986) further provides, in relevant
    part, that “[a] political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from
    . . . [a]doption or failure to adopt a law, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter
    provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy[.]” 
    W. Va. Code § 29
    -
    12A-5(a)(4). 12
    West Virginia Code section 29-12A-4(c) also references West Virginia
    12
    Code section 29-12A-6, which provides certain limitations to claims filed under the Act,