C.C. and J.C., as next friends of the minor child M.C. v. Harrison County Board of Education ( 2021 )
[…] policy as required by West Virginia Code section 18-2C-3 or that, if the Board had adopted
    such a policy, its policy was inadequate. See generally 
    W. Va. Code § 18
    -2C-3(a) (eff.
    2011) (directing, in part, that “[e]ach county board shall establish a policy prohibiting
    harassment, intimidation or bullying” and specifying requisite components thereof). The
    circuit court found that the Petitioners had failed to state a valid claim in this regard, though,
    because West Virginia Code section 29-12A-5(a)(4) specifically provides that “[a] political
    subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from . . . [a]doption or failure
    to adopt a law, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance,
    resolution, rule, regulation or written policy[.]”        We agree with the circuit court’s
    conclusion in this regard.
    11
    Here, although the Petitioners pled this count in the alternative, both of these
    allegations of negligence per se come within the statutory immunity afforded to political