C.C. and J.C., as next friends of the minor child M.C. v. Harrison County Board of Education ( 2021 )
[…] insurance coverage for those claims or the Petitioners’ allegations that federal law and/or
    constitutional claims were included in those counts.
    7
    “political subdivision,” to which the Act applies, and which includes county boards of
    education, such as the Board in this case. See 
    W. Va. Code § 29
    -12A-3(c) (eff. 1986).
    Among the Tort Claims Act’s provisions is the specific grant of immunity to
    political subdivisions, as well as the recognition that such entities may still be held liable
    in certain instances. Specifically, West Virginia Code section 29-12A-4 (eff. 1986)
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (b)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this
    section, a political subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil
    action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly
    caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision or an
    employee of the political subdivision in connection with a
    governmental or proprietary function[.]
    ....
    (c) Subject to sections five and six of this article, a
    political subdivision is liable in damages in a civil action for
    injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused
    by an act or omission of the political subdivision or of any of
    its employees in connection with a governmental or proprietary
    function, as follows:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this article, political
    subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or
    property caused by the negligent operation of any vehicle by
    their employees when the employees are engaged within the
    scope of their employment and authority.
    (2) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or
    loss to persons or property caused by the negligent
    performance of acts by their employees while acting within the
    scope of employment.
    (3) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or
    loss to persons or property caused by their negligent failure to
    8
    keep public roads, highways, streets, avenues, alleys,
    sidewalks, bridges, aqueducts, viaducts, or public grounds
    within the political subdivisions open, in repair, or free from
    nuisance, except that it is a full defense to such liability, when
    a bridge within a municipality is involved, that the
    municipality does not have the responsibility for maintaining
    or inspecting the bridge.
    (4) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or
    loss to persons or property that is caused by the negligence of
    their employees and that occurs within or on the grounds of
    buildings that are used by such political subdivisions,
    including, but not limited to, office buildings and courthouses,