In re A.M. and S.R. ( 2021 )
[…] 233 W. Va. 538
    , 544, 
    759 S.E.2d 769
    , 775 (2014). This Court has explained that “‘clear
    and convincing’ is the measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the factfinder a
    firm belief or conviction as to the allegations sought to be established.” Id. at 546, 759 S.E.2d at
    777 (citation omitted). However, “the clear and convincing standard is ‘intermediate, being more
    than a mere preponderance, but not to the extent of such certainty as is required beyond a
    reasonable doubt as in criminal cases.’” Id. (citation omitted). West Virginia Code § 49-1-201
    The father of A.M. had his parental rights terminated below. The father of S.R. is deceased.
    2
    According to the parties, the permanency plan for the children is adoption in their current foster
    home.
    4
    defines an “abusing parent” as a “parent . . . whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to
    constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or
    neglect.”Additionally, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, a neglected child means a child
    whose
    physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or
    inability of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with