In re L.G., B.G., A.G., and H.G. ( 2022 )
[…] go in and persuade the doctor into saying he[’]s a good dad.” In any event, even assuming
    petitioner’s claims are true, we fail to see how any error occurred when petitioner was, in fact,
    afforded a psychological evaluation and participated in the same. Accordingly, petitioner is
    entitled to no relief on this point.
    Lastly, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating his parental rights rather
    than imposing disposition pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(5). 6 We disagree. West
    Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon
    finding that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be
    substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s
    welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d) provides that a circuit court may find that there is no
    reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected when
    the abusing parent has “demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or
    neglect on [his or her] own or with help.”
    The record establishes that petitioner demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the
    problems of abuse or neglect on his own or with help. As noted above, petitioner was granted an