In re L.G., B.G., A.G., and H.G. ( 2022 )
[…] housing. Importantly, petitioner absented himself from the proceeding and failed to attend his
    adjudicatory hearing as well as the last three dispositional hearings. Accordingly, the circuit court
    found that there was no reasonable likelihood that petitioner would correct the conditions of abuse
    and neglect in the near future and that termination was necessary for the children’s welfare. We
    agree and find that these findings are sufficient to support the termination of petitioner’s parental
    rights. We have held that
    6
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(5) provides:
    Upon a finding that the abusing parent or battered parent or parents are presently
    unwilling or unable to provide adequately for the child’s needs, commit the child
    temporarily to the care, custody, and control of the department, a licensed private
    child welfare agency, or a suitable person who may be appointed guardian by the
    court.
    7
    “[t]ermination of parental rights, the most drastic remedy under the
    statutory provision covering the disposition of neglected children, [West Virginia
    Code § 49-4-604] may be employed without the use of intervening less restrictive
    alternatives when it is found that there is no reasonable likelihood under [West
    Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d)] that conditions of neglect or abuse can be
    substantially corrected.” Syllabus point 2, In re R.J.M., 
    164 W.Va. 496
    , 
    266 S.E.2d 114
     (1980).
    Syl. Pt. 5, In re Kristin Y., 
    227 W. Va. 558
    , 
    712 S.E.2d 55
     (2011). Given the evidence as set forth