In re B.D. and A.D. ( 2022 )
[…] increased as she had been generally complying with services. At a review hearing in February of
    2021, the court extended petitioner’s improvement period, finding that she had been compliant
    with its terms and conditions and had made some improvements. At this hearing, the court admitted
    the results from petitioner’s substance abuse evaluation from Westbrook Health Services, which
    concluded that petitioner met the criteria for substance abuse disorder. According to the record,
    2
    West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines an “abusing parent” as “a parent, guardian, or
    other custodian . . . whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or
    neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” (Emphasis added.)
    2
    petitioner failed to submit to drug screens on January 15, 2021, and February 4, 2021, which were
    deemed administrative positive drug screens.
    By March 1, 2021, the DHHR agreed to attempt a trial reunification with petitioner.