Rex Donahue v. Mammoth Restoration and Cleaning and Allstate Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] 4
    Complaint.
    Allstate represents, and petitioner does not dispute, that the subject property was
    2
    unoccupied at the time the water pipes burst.
    At the hearing on Allstate’s motion to enforce the settlement, counsel for petitioner
    3
    stated that when Mammoth arrived at the subject property to perform the water mitigation
    services, petitioner’s son was on site and “signed a document . . . that said if Allstate doesn’t
    pay [for Mammoth’s services], that [petitioner was] liable under the contract.”
    West Virginia Code § 50-4-8 (2018) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]t any time
    4
    before trial in a civil action involving $5,000 or more, any party may, upon payment of the
    Continued . . .
    2
    On June 28, 2019, following negotiations between counsel for petitioner,
    Mammoth, and Allstate, counsel for Allstate circulated the following e-mail, the stated
    purpose of which was to memorialize the terms of a three-way agreement concerning
    petitioner’s and Mammoth’s respective claims:
    We have a three[-]way agreement to settle all disputes and
    claims between Plaintiff Mammoth, Defendant/Third-Party
    Plaintiff Rex Donahue, and Third-Party Defendant Allstate
    Insurance Company.
    The terms are as we discussed in recent emails:
    1. Rex Donahue will release all claims against Allstate arising out
    of the subject water loss claim made in January 2018 on the
    Landlord’s Package policy with Allstate covering 105 Iroquois
    Trail, Ona, WV 25545. Rex Donahue will dismiss all claims
    against Allstate in the civil action between the parties now
    pending in the Circuit Court of Cabell County.
    2. In return, Allstate will satisfy the claim of Plaintiff Mammoth
    Construction Company 5 against Rex Donahue, by paying
    Mammoth Construction the sum of $5,000.00.
    3. This will resolve all claims of the parties to the civil litigation
    referenced above. A jointly endorsed order of dismissal with
    prejudice of all claims will be submitted to the Court.
    Please confirm.
    (Footnote and emphasis added).
    circuit court filing fee, cause such action to be removed to the circuit court. . . . The matter
    shall then be heard by the circuit court.”
    It is unclear why Mammoth is identified as “Mammoth Construction Company”
    5
    rather than “Mammoth Restoration and Cleaning” as the distinction is not acknowledged
    by either party.
    3
    In e-mails responding to Allstate’s June 28, 2019, e-mail setting forth the