Williamson v. Gane , 176 W. Va. 443 ( 1986 )
[…] This clouds every property which has passed through an estate in the past ten years.[1]

    All other courts who have decided this issue have wisely avoided such a result. I believe that the fair administration of justice and the reliance on the old law by innocent parties demands a more restrictive retroactive application of Adkins. I therefore respectfully note my dissent.

    I am authorized to state that Justice Neely joins with me in this dissent.

    NOTES

    [1] West Virginia Code § 42-1-5: "Bastards shall be capable of inheriting and transmitting inheritance on the part of their mother, as if lawfully begotten."

    [2] We also noted in Adkins that, "Our legislature may want to provide a statutory scheme compatible with our holding today, outlining how legitimate children may prove entitlement to inherit from their fathers.