Chapple v. Fairmont General Hospital, Inc. , 181 W. Va. 755 ( 1989 )
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 141(b) (1947).

    Congress recognized the unequal bargaining power between individual employees and management, and the benefits to employees to organize and to collectively bargain with their employer. 29 U.S.C. § 151 (1947). The Labor Management Relations Act was designed to encourage "the practice and procedure of collective bargaining

    *370 ... for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of [workers'] employment...." Id. Although state and federal courts have concurrent jurisdiction in actions involving an alleged breach of a collective bargaining agreement, the substantive law to be applied in suits under § 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act is federal law.