Powers v. Union Drilling, Inc. , 194 W. Va. 782 ( 1995 )
[…] [4] The 107 represents the total number of acres owned by Mrs. Wimer in the pool whereas the 238 represents the total number of acres in the pool.

    [5] Appellants contend that Union Drilling and Columbia Gas could not have obtained a drilling permit without making representations "pursuant to Chapter 22, Article 4A and the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto." Appellees maintain, to the contrary, that they did not obtain a permit pursuant to these statutory provisions.

    [6] A deep well is defined in West Virginia Code § 22C-9-2(12) (1994) as "any well, other than a shallow well, drilled and completed in a formation at or below the top of the uppermost member of the ``Onondaga Group'[.]"

    [7] In the complaint, Appellants aver that the gas well on the L.F. Simons, Jr., tract has produced oil and/or gas in excess of $500,000 and that Appellees are indebted to Appellants for 107/238ths of the gross production of said well as a result of the alleged trespass.