Powers v. Union Drilling, Inc. , 194 W. Va. 782 ( 1995 )
[…] According to Appellants, the procedures of West Virginia Code § 22C-9-7 "provide[] for forced inclusion in a unit." We do not reach the same conclusion. As Appellees emphasize, neither in 1982 nor currently, have the provisions found in West Virginia Code §§ 22C-9-1 to -16 contained any provisions making it mandatory for an oil and gas developer to establish a drilling unit or pool pursuant to statute before it can drill a well.[8]

    *848 The language of West Virginia Code § 22C-9-7(a)(1) with regard to drilling units is clearly stated in discretionary terms. That subsection provides that "[a]fter one discovery deep well has been drilled establishing a pool, an application to establish drilling units may be filed with the commissioner...." W.Va.Code § 22C-9-7(a)(1) (emphasis supplied). The legislators' choice of the term "may" leaves no doubt that availment of the procedures for establishing drilling units was intended to operate in a discretionary, rather than an obligatory, manner. See id.