Glenn Jr. and Marlene Spitznogle v. Kevin R. and Krista A. Durbin , 230 W. Va. 398 ( 2013 )
[…] grantor in and to such lands.” The Durbins respond that both Freudenberger and the statute
    construed therein, West Virginia Code § 36-1-11 (2011),6 apply solely to conveyances and
    5
    In Volume 90 of the South Eastern Reporter, the unofficial reporter for decisions of
    this Court, the style of the case is Freudenberger Oil Co. v. Simmons. As is apparent from
    the text of the opinion, although both Mr. Gardner and Mr. Simmons were defendants in the
    lower court proceedings, only Mr. Gardner appealed.
    6
    West Virginia Code § 36-1-11 (2011) provides:
    When any real property is conveyed or devised to any person,
    and no words of limitation are used in the conveyance or devise,
    such conveyance or devise shall be construed to pass the fee
    simple, or the whole estate or interest, legal or equitable, which
    (continued...)
    12
    devises, whereas a land contract is neither, being only an agreement to convey in the future.
    We find it unnecessary to determine whether cases and statutes governing deeds
    should be imported into our body of law governing land contracts. The Spitznogles brought
    a case founded on a contract, and their claims may be resolved by reference to well
    established contract principles. That the document in question is an executory contract is of
    no moment, as there is no question that an action will lie to enforce an executory contract that
    is complete and consummated.7 Wells v. Michigan Mut. Life Ins. Co., 
    41 W. Va. 131
    , 
    23 S.E. 527
     (1895).
    We must first determine whether the land contract at issue in this case is ambiguous.
    It is not contended that the document contains any ambiguous words or phrases; rather, the
    Durbins argue that an ambiguity arises from the contract’s silence with respect to the issue
    of oil and gas rights. Specifically, the Durbins claim that at the time they executed the
    contract, they did not understand that they owned a vested remainder interest in the oil and
    gas on the Dry Ridge Farm property; and that had they understood this, they would not have
    sold the property for $60,000.00. With these twin assertions, mistake and insufficiency of
    6
    (...continued)
    the testator or grantor had power to dispose of, in such real
    property, unless a contrary intention shall appear in the
    conveyance or will.
    7
    It is undisputed in this case that the land contract was complete and consummated.
    13
    consideration, they seek to bring themselves within a longstanding principle articulated by
    this Court:
    Extrinsic evidence of statements and declarations of the parties