SER Olen L. York III v. W.Va. Office of Disciplinary Counsel & W.Va. Lawyer Disciplinary Board ( 2013 )
[…] created or imposed by law.” State ex rel. Ball v. Cummings, 
    208 W.Va. 393
    , 398, 
    540 S.E.2d 917
    , 922 (1999). In syllabus point one of State ex rel. East End Association v. McCoy, 
    198 W.Va. 458
    , 
    481 S.E.2d 764
     (1996), this Court held as follows:
    Before this Court may properly issue a writ of mandamus
    three elements must coexist: (1) the existence of a clear right in
    the petitioner to the relief sought; (2) the existence of a legal
    6
    West Virginia Code § 53-1-1 (2009) provides as follows: “The writ of prohibition
    shall lie as a matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior
    court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction,
    exceeds its legitimate powers.”
    4
    duty on the part of respondent to do the thing the petitioner
    seeks to compel; (3) the absence of another adequate remedy at
    law.
    198 W.Va. at 460, 
    481 S.E.2d at 766
    , syl. pt. 1 (internal citations and quotation marks
    omitted).