SER Olen L. York III v. W.Va. Office of Disciplinary Counsel & W.Va. Lawyer Disciplinary Board ( 2013 )
[…] 37 C.F.R. § 10.1
     (2012).17 The PTO regulations also contemplate
    reciprocal discipline and require a practitioner to notify that office of any discipline imposed
    by another jurisdiction. 
    37 C.F.R. § 11.24
     (2012). According to the regulations, a “final
    adjudication in another jurisdiction or Federal agency or program that a practitioner, whether
    or not admitted in that jurisdiction, has been guilty of misconduct shall establish a prima
    facie case by clear and convincing evidence that the practitioner violated [PTO disciplinary
    17
    Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 530B (1998), federal government attorneys, without regard
    to where they may be licensed, are “subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court
    rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties,
    to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” This enactment,
    applicable to attorneys actually representing the government such as assistant United States
    attorneys, resulted from discussions in the early 1990’s “between state judicial authorities