State of West Virginia v. Joseph Frederick Horn ( 2013 )
[…] clauses of the State and Federal Constitutions. The basic requirements are that such a statute
    must be couched in such language so as to notify a potential offender of a criminal provision
    as to what he should avoid doing in order to ascertain if he has violated the offense provided
    and it may be couched in general language.”).
    It follows that the language of the statute must be clear so that an ordinary
    person has fair notice of what acts must be avoided. The applicable statute in the present
    case, 
    W. Va. Code § 61-2-1
    , states:
    Murder by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving,
    or by any willful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or in the
    commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, kidnapping, sexual
    assault, robbery, burglary, breaking and entering, escape from
    lawful custody, or a felony offense of manufacturing or
    delivering a controlled substance as defined in article four,
    chapter sixty-a of this code, is murder of the first degree. All
    other murder is murder of the second degree.
    In an indictment for murder and manslaughter, it shall not
    be necessary to set forth the manner in which, or the means by
    which, the death of the deceased was caused, but it shall be
    sufficient in every such indictment to charge that the defendant
    did feloniously, willfully, maliciously, deliberately and
    unlawfully slay, kill and murder the deceased.
    In Syllabus point 5 of State v. Sims, 
    162 W. Va. 212
    , 
    248 S.E.2d 834
     (1978), this Court
    explained: “W. Va. Code, 61-2-1, was not designed primarily to define the substantive