Judith Collett, Assessor v. Eastern Royalty, LLC , 232 W. Va. 126 ( 2013 )
[…] complete in every particular, except that the levies shall not
    be extended. The assessor and the assessor’s assistants shall
    attend and render every assistance possible in connection with
    the value of property assessed by them.
    W. Va. Code § 11-3-24(b). The Board is tasked with correcting “all errors in the names
    of persons, in the description and valuation of property, and shall cause to be done
    whatever else is necessary to make the assessed valuations comply with the provisions of
    7
    W. Va. Code § 11-6K-6(c) describes the process by which a taxpayer may
    challenge an assessment of natural resources property. That statute states:
    Any taxpayer claiming to be aggrieved by any
    assessment made pursuant to this article may appeal the
    assessment as provided under the provisions of article three
    [§§ 11-3-1 et seq.] of this chapter: Provided, That if the
    assessment exceeds sixty percent of the final appraisal by the
    Tax Commissioner, the taxpayer may notify the Tax
    Commissioner in writing of this error, whereupon he or she
    shall, if the error is confirmed, instruct the assessor in writing
    to lower the assessment to sixty percent of the final appraisal.
    The assessor shall, upon receipt of instruction from the Tax
    Commissioner, lower the assessment as required.
    A taxpayer who wishes to appeal an assessment of natural resources property must
    proceed pursuant to W. Va. Code § 11-3-23a(d) (2010) and W. Va. Code § 11-3-24.
    13
    this chapter.” W. Va. Code § 11-3-24(c). The Board may not consider or review any