Judith Collett, Assessor v. Eastern Royalty, LLC , 232 W. Va. 126 ( 2013 )
[…] quotations and citations omitted). Following our careful examination of the applicable
    statutory sections, we conclude that the Legislature intended for county assessors to
    16
    challenge the Commissioner’s appraisals before the PVC and not before their respective
    boards of equalization and review.
    Although W. Va. Code §§ 11-3-1 to -33 charge county assessors with the
    task of appraising property within their counties, the Legislature has specifically provided
    exceptions. The valuation of natural resources property constitutes one such exception.
    W. Va. Code § 11-1C-7 (2003) explicitly excludes from the responsibilities of county
    assessors the task of appraising natural resources property. W. Va. Code § 11-1C-7
    (“Except for property appraised by the state Tax Commissioner under section ten [§ 11-
    1C-10] of this article . . . all assessors shall . . . appraise all real and personal property in
    their jurisdiction at fair market value . . . .”). Instead, under W. Va. Code § 11-1C-10, the
    Legislature has placed the responsibility of appraising natural resources property within
    the province of the Commissioner.          The Commissioner accomplishes this task by