Judith Collett, Assessor v. Eastern Royalty, LLC , 232 W. Va. 126 ( 2013 )
[…] The plan[] shall
    include expected costs and reimbursements, and shall be
    submitted to the Property Valuation Training and Procedures
    Commission on or before the first day of January, one
    thousand nine hundred ninety-one, for its approval on or
    before the first day of July of such year. Such plan shall be
    revised, resubmitted to the commission and approved every
    three years thereafter.
    W. Va. Code § 11-1C-10(e).          The Property Valuation Training and Procedures
    Commission (“PVC” or “Valuation Commission”) is established through W. Va. Code §
    11-1C-3 (1990), which states, in part:
    There is hereby created, under the Department of Tax
    and Revenue, a Property Valuation Training and Procedures
    Commission which consists of the state Tax Commissioner,
    or a designee, who shall serve as chairperson of the
    commission, three county assessors, five citizens of the State,
    one of which shall be a certified appraiser, and two county
    commissioners.
    Upon producing tentative appraisals, the Commissioner forwards the
    appraisals to both the property owner and the applicable county assessor pursuant to W.
    Va. Code § 11-6K-4(e).      At that time, the owner and/or the county assessor may