Judith Collett, Assessor v. Eastern Royalty, LLC , 232 W. Va. 126 ( 2013 )
[…] of this article, the assessor shall give notice of the increase to
    the person assessed or the person controlling the property as
    provided in section two of this article. The notice shall be
    given at least fifteen days prior to the first meeting in
    February at which the county commission meets as the board
    of equalization and review for that tax year and advise the
    person assessed or the person controlling the property of his
    or her right to appear and seek an adjustment in the
    assessment.
    
    Id. After Chapter
    11, Article 6K was enacted in 2010, W. Va. Code § 11-3-2a was
    amended to include the following language: “[T]his notification requirement does not
    11
    apply to industrial or natural resources property appraised by the Tax Commissioner
    under article six-k [§§ 11-6K-1 et seq.] of this chapter . . . .” W. Va. Code § 11-3-2a
    (2010).6 Now, under W. Va. Code § 11-6K-4(e), the Commissioner must complete
    tentative appraisals of natural resources property by October 15 of the tax year and