Judith Collett, Assessor v. Eastern Royalty, LLC , 232 W. Va. 126 ( 2013 )
[…] under article six-k [§§ 11-6K-1 et seq.] of this chapter . . . .” W. Va. Code § 11-3-2a
    (2010).6 Now, under W. Va. Code § 11-6K-4(e), the Commissioner must complete
    tentative appraisals of natural resources property by October 15 of the tax year and
    thereafter provide that tentative appraisal to the property owner and to the assessor. The
    Commissioner must finalize tentative appraisals by December 15 of the tax year and
    provide the final appraisals to the county assessors. W. Va. Code § 11-6K-6.
    W. Va. Code § 11-1C-10(g) provides two courses of action an assessor may
    take upon receiving the Commissioner’s appraisal:
    The county assessor may accept the appraisal
    provided, pursuant to this section, by the state tax
    commissioner: Provided, That if the county assessor fails to
    accept the appraisal provided by the state Tax Commissioner,
    the county assessor shall show just cause to the valuation
    commission for the failure to accept such appraisal and shall
    further provide to the valuation commission a plan by which a
    different appraisal will be conducted.
    Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 11-1C-10(g), an assessor may either (1) accept the appraisal,
    or (2) reject the appraisal. If the assessor accepts the appraisal, the assessor “shall
    multiply each such appraisal by sixty percent and include the resulting assessed value in