Judith Collett, Assessor v. Eastern Royalty, LLC , 232 W. Va. 126 ( 2013 )
[…] the applicable statutory sections. More specifically, we are tasked with determining the
    duties and limitations of the Assessor and the Board. Therefore, our review is de novo.
    Because a large number of statutory sections within West Virginia’s Tax Code are
    relevant, we will begin our analysis by examining those statutes and how they interact
    before proceeding to our examination of the issue presented by the petitioners.
    There are three articles in Chapter 11 of the West Virginia Code that are
    applicable to this case: Article 1C, which was enacted in 1990; Article 3, which was
    enacted in 1904; and Article 6K, which was enacted in 2010. The property at issue in
    this case is classified “natural resources property” under W. Va. Code § 11-1C-10(a)(2)
    (1994). Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 11-1C-10(d), “the state Tax Commissioner shall
    determine the fair market value of all natural resources property in the State.” See also
    W. Va. Code § 11-6K-4(d) (2010) (“[T]he Tax Commissioner shall annually value and
    make tentative appraisals of all . . . natural resources property as provided in section ten
    [§ 11-1C-10], article one-c of this chapter.”).5 The Commissioner performs its appraisals