Judith Collett, Assessor v. Eastern Royalty, LLC , 232 W. Va. 126 ( 2013 )
[…] this case. She relies primarily on In re 1994 Assessments of Property of Righini, 197 W.
    
    20 Va. 166
    , 
    475 S.E.2d 166
    (1996), which also dealt with the valuation of natural resources
    property, in support of her position that she is not bound by the valuations provided to her
    by the Commissioner.
    In Righini, the type of natural resources property at issue was “managed
    timberland”.10 The property was certified as managed timberland by the Division of
    Forestry pursuant to W. Va. Code § 11-1C-11(b)(1), which states, “[T]imberland certified
    by the Division of Forestry as managed timberland shall be valued as managed
    timberland . . . .” The Commissioner valued the property as managed timberland and
    provided its appraisals to the county assessor of Morgan County. The county assessor
    then appraised the property based on actual market value instead of using the
    Commissioner’s value.