SER Steven O. Dale, Commissioner v. Hon. James C. Stucky, Judge , 232 W. Va. 299 ( 2013 )
[…] 29A-1-1 et seq.] of this code.”); 91 C.S.R. § 1-3.12.3 (“The person is entitled to judicial
    review [of the Commissioner’s final order] as set forth in W.Va. Code § 29A-5-1 et seq. and
    in accordance with the applicable statutory provisions.”). Relevant to the Commissioner’s
    petition for writ of prohibition is the statutory requirement that an appeal from a final order
    of the Commissioner must be filed either in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County or in the
    circuit court of the county in which the petitioner resides or does business. Specifically,
    West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(b) states, in relevant part, as follows:
    Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a
    petition, at the election of the petitioner, in either the Circuit
    Court of Kanawha County, West Virginia or in the circuit court
    of the county in which the petitioner or any one of the
    petitioners resides or does business, or with the judge thereof in
    vacation, within thirty days after the date upon which such party
    received notice of the final order or decision of the agency.
    (Emphasis added).
    5
    At the time Mr. Doonan filed his petition for review of the Commissioner’s
    order revoking his driver’s license in the Circuit Court of Wood County, he neither resided
    nor did business in Wood County as required by West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(b). As a
    result, the Commissioner argues that the Circuit Court of Wood County never acquired
    subject matter jurisdiction of Mr. Doonan’s appeal under West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(b)
    and, thus, lacked the authority for its transfer of the matter to the Circuit Court of Kanawha
    County. We agree and conclude that the Circuit Court of Kanawha County exceeded its
    legitimate powers by accepting the transfer.
    This Court has stated that “[j]urisdiction implies or imports the power of the
    court . . . .” Syl. Pt. 9, in part, Hinerman v. Daily Gazette Co., 
    188 W.Va. 157
    , 161, 
    423 S.E.2d 560
    , 564 (1992).