The Board of Education of Webster County v. Dawn J. Hanna , 234 W. Va. 196 ( 2014 )
[…] resign.
    Pursuant to her discussion with the assistant prosecutor, Hanna resigned
    from her position four days later. She described her decision to resign as follows: “I was
    given this option by [the assistant prosecutor] . . . I chose to quit.” Hanna thereafter
    applied for unemployment benefits.
    B. Procedural History
    On January 10, 2013, a deputy with WorkForce’s Unemployment
    Compensation Division determined that Hanna was disqualified from receiving
    unemployment compensation benefits under W.Va. Code § 21A-6-3(1). The statute
    states, in pertinent part, that employees are disqualified from receiving unemployment
    compensation benefits when they leave work “voluntarily without good cause involving
    fault on the part of the employer[.]”
    2
    Hanna appealed the disqualification.      Thereafter, an administrative law
    judge took Hanna’s testimony at a telephonic hearing. The administrative law judge
    affirmed the deputy’s decision on the ground that: “If the claimant had not resigned her