State of West Virginia v. Jason W. Holstein , 235 W. Va. 56 ( 2015 )
[…] Robey, 233 W.Va. at 3-4, 754 S.E.2d at 579-80; see also syl. pt. 1, in part, Lucas, 
    201 W.Va. 271
    , 
    496 S.E.2d 221
    (holding sentencing orders are reviewed under deferential abuse of
    discretion standard).
    IV. Conclusion
    For the reasons stated above, the December 12, 2013, re-sentencing order of
    the Circuit Court of Kanawha County is hereby affirmed.
    Affirmed.
    23
    Whether a person convicted of first degree murder following a guilty plea will be
    eligible for parole is left to the sole discretion of the trial court. See W.Va. Code § 62-3-15
    (2014) (“[I]f the accused pleads guilty of murder of the first degree, the court may, in its
    discretion, provide that such person shall be eligible for parole. . . .”).
    26