State of West Virginia v. Jason W. Holstein , 235 W. Va. 56 ( 2015 )
[…] report that was accepted, without objection, during the sentencing hearing, and
    notwithstanding the petitioner’s admitted understanding that he would lose his right to
    confront his accusers by pleading guilty, he now contends that the circuit court should not
    have considered those adverse statements because they were not subject to cross-
    examination. The State argues that the petitioner’s sentence is within the sound discretion
    of the circuit court and that disparate sentences are not per se unconstitutional.
    21
    Article III, section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, as follows:
    Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines
    imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted. Penalties
    shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.
    No person shall be transported out of, or forced to leave the
    State for any offence committed within the same; nor shall any
    person, in any criminal case, be compelled to be a witness
    against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for
    the same offence.
    23
    As we explained in Goodnight, “[s]entences imposed . . . within statutory limits
    and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.” 
    169 W.Va. 366
    , 
    287 S.E.2d 504
    , syl. pt. 4, in part. The petitioner pled guilty to first degree