Deputy J.K. Maston v. Thomas Jefferson Wagner , 236 W. Va. 488 ( 2015 )
[…] 8
    The plaintiff cites to five different provisions in Article III of the West
    Virginia Constitution to support his case: § 1 (“All men are, by nature, equally free and
    independent, and have certain inherent rights, of which, when they enter into a state of
    society, they cannot, by any compact, deprive or divest their posterity, namely: The
    enjoyment of life and liberty, with the means of acquiring and possessing property, and of
    pursuing and obtaining happiness and safety.”); § 3 (“Government is instituted for the
    common benefit, protection and security of the people, nation or community. . . .”); § 6
    (“The rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects,
    against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated. . . .”); § 7 (“No law
    abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press, shall be passed; . . .”); and § 10 (“No