Deputy J.K. Maston v. Thomas Jefferson Wagner , 236 W. Va. 488 ( 2015 )
[…] person, and who persists in such conduct after being
    requested to desist by a law-enforcement officer acting in his
    lawful capacity, is guilty of disorderly conduct . . .11
    The plaintiff points out that there were no “others” whose peace was disturbed by the
    interaction between Mr. Wagner and the officers. The officers identified no people who
    were around to hear the interaction and no citizen complained that they were disturbed.
    Both the plaintiff’s and the defendants’ experts agreed that for laws concerning disturbing
    10
    West Virginia Code § 60-6-9(a)(1) [1999] provided: “A person shall not:
    (1) Appear in a public place in an intoxicated condition[.]” The statute was amended in
    2015 to, among other things, change the phrase “shall not” to “may not.”
    11
    West Virginia Code § 61-6-1b was amended by the Legislature in 2015.
    No changes were made affecting this appeal.
    26