Deputy J.K. Maston v. Thomas Jefferson Wagner , 236 W. Va. 488 ( 2015 )
[…] Qualified immunity is an immunity afforded to government agencies,
    officials, and/or employees for discretionary activities performed in an official capacity.
    As we summarized in the Syllabus to Bennett v. Coffman, 178 W.Va. 500, 
    361 S.E.2d 465
    (1987), “Government officials performing discretionary functions are shielded from
    liability for civil damages insofar as their conduct does not violate clearly established
    8
    The plaintiff cites to five different provisions in Article III of the West
    Virginia Constitution to support his case: § 1 (“All men are, by nature, equally free and
    independent, and have certain inherent rights, of which, when they enter into a state of
    society, they cannot, by any compact, deprive or divest their posterity, namely: The
    enjoyment of life and liberty, with the means of acquiring and possessing property, and of
    pursuing and obtaining happiness and safety.”); § 3 (“Government is instituted for the
    common benefit, protection and security of the people, nation or community. . . .”); § 6
    (“The rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects,