Deputy J.K. Maston v. Thomas Jefferson Wagner , 236 W. Va. 488 ( 2015 )
[…] (Emphasis added). Succinctly stated, the officers subjectively admitted their only reason
    for stopping Mr. Wagner was that he ran. After Mr. Wagner was detained and injured,
    the two officers noted his red eyes and the smell of alcoholic beverages – yet, the officers
    did not inform him at that time that he was being arrested and charged with public
    intoxication.10
    Another example is found in the charge against Mr. Wagner for disturbing
    the peace. The plaintiff argues the officers plainly had no probable cause to arrest him
    for that offense.   West Virginia Code § 61-6-1b(a) [2002] provided (in part, with
    emphasis added):
    Any person who, in a public place . . . disturbs the
    peace of others by violent, profane, indecent or boisterous
    conduct or language or by the making of unreasonably loud
    noise that is intended to cause annoyance or alarm to another
    person, and who persists in such conduct after being
    requested to desist by a law-enforcement officer acting in his
    lawful capacity, is guilty of disorderly conduct . . .11
    The plaintiff points out that there were no “others” whose peace was disturbed by the
    interaction between Mr. Wagner and the officers. The officers identified no people who
    were around to hear the interaction and no citizen complained that they were disturbed.