SER Carl L. Harris, Prosecuting Attorney v. Hon. John W. Hatcher, Judge , 236 W. Va. 599 ( 2014 )
[…] Virginia (hereinafter the “petitioner” or the “State”), invokes this Court’s original
    jurisdiction1 and seeks a writ of prohibition to prevent the Circuit Court of Fayette County
    from enforcing its November 12, 2013, order through which it dismissed six counts of an
    indictment returned against the respondent (defendant below), Steven R. Malay, Sr.
    (hereinafter “Mr. Malay”). Each of the dismissed counts charged Mr. Malay with sexual
    abuse by a parent, guardian, custodian, or person in a position of trust in violation of West
    Virginia Code § 61-8D-5 (2010).2 The State asserts that the circuit court prematurely
    1
    See W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3.
    2
    West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5 provides in relevant part:
    (a) In addition to any other offenses set forth in this code, the
    Legislature hereby declares a separate and distinct offense under
    this subsection, as follows: If any parent, guardian or custodian
    of or other person in a position of trust in relation to a child
    under his or her care, custody or control, shall engage in or
    attempt to engage in sexual exploitation of, or in sexual
    intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact with, a child
    under his or her care, custody or control, notwithstanding the
    fact that the child may have willingly participated in such
    conduct, or the fact that the child may have consented to such
    conduct or the fact that the child may have suffered no apparent
    physical injury or mental or emotional injury as a result of such
    conduct, then such parent, guardian, custodian or person in a
    position of trust shall be guilty of a felony . . . .
    (b) Any parent, guardian, custodian or other person in a position
    of	 trust in relation to the child who knowingly procures,
    (continued...)
    1
    dismissed these counts as the question of Mr. Malay’s status under West Virginia Code § 61­
    8D-5 is a question of fact for the jury’s determination. For the reasons set forth below, we
    grant the requested writ.
    I. Factual and Procedural Background