SER The First State Bank v. Hon. F. Jane Hustead, Judge , 237 W. Va. 219 ( 2015 )
[…] different person’s accounts without authorization, forged signatures, made multiple
    disbursements from closed end loans, and failed to keep appropriate or accurate records.2
    In February of 2014, Mr. Cantley agreed to plead guilty to count four of the indictment,
    through which he was charged with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 656 (West 1996)3 (theft or
    embezzlement by bank officer or employee).
    1
    Thereafter, Mr. Powers made some payments to the Bank.
    2
    The indictment does not specifically reference Mr. Powers’ loan.
    3
    18 U.S.C. § 656 provides, in part:
    Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee
    of, or connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve
    bank, member bank, depository institution holding company,
    national bank, insured bank, branch or agency of a foreign
    bank, or organization operating under section 25 or section
    25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act, . . . embezzles, abstracts,
    purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or
    credits of such bank, branch, agency, or organization or
    holding company or any moneys, funds, assets or securities
    (continued . . .)
    2
    After learning of Mr. Cantley’s guilty plea, Mr. Powers became suspicious
    regarding the circumstances of his loan with the Bank. In April of 2014, Mr. Powers
    requested documentation supporting the allegations in the Bank’s complaint; Mr. Powers