Mark W. Matkovich, State Tax Comm. v. University Healthcare Foundation, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] may exempt under the exceptions contained therein.”). Our state constitution reposes
    authority in the Legislature to exempt “property used for educational, literary, scientific,
    religious or charitable purposes” from taxation. W.Va. Const. art. X, § 1. As we recognized
    in State v. Kittle, 87 W.Va. 526, 
    105 S.E. 775
    (1921), the “Constitution . . . does not of itself
    exempt any property from taxation. It merely authorizes legislative exemption thereof.” 
    Id. at 533,
    105 S.E. at 777. Through its enactment of West Virginia Code § 11-3-9 (2016), the
    Legislature delineated certain property classifications that are exempt from ad valorem
    taxation. At issue in this case is the exemption provided in subsection (a)(12) for
    “[p]roperty used for charitable purposes and not held or leased out for profit.” W.Va. Code
    § 11-3-9(a)(12).
    6
    In reviewing the history of the property tax exemption in United Hospital
    Center, Inc. v. Romano, 233 W.Va. 313, 
    758 S.E.2d 240
    (2014), we emphasized that the
    “nature of the property’s usage is critical.” 
    Id. at 317,