To the extent that our prior cases are inconsistent, they are expressly overruled.” Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Guthrie, 194 W.Va. 657,
461 S.E.2d 163(1995). We find no merit in the Petitioner’s assignment of error regarding the instruction on alleged excessive purchases. E. Unconstitutional Vagueness of Statute The Petitioner also argues the statute regarding fraudulent use of a P-card is unconstitutionally vague on its face and as applied to this case. As quoted above, West Virginia Code § 12-3-10b provided: 14 It is unlawful for any person to use a state purchase card, issued in accordance with the provisions of section ten-a of this article, to make any purchase of goods or services in a manner which is contrary to the provisions of section ten-a of this article or the rules promulgated pursuant to that section. Any person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than five years, or fined no more than five thousand dollars, or both fined and imprisoned. The Petitioner contends the statute “does not provide a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice of what conduct is prohibited. . . .” She also contends the P-Card standards are an “incomprehensible jumble of laws.”