On appeal to this Court, the Petitioner asserts multiple assignments of error, and the State, by counsel Brandon Sims and Shannon Kiser, responds to the Petitioner’s assignments of error. Upon consideration of the appendix record, oral argument of counsel, and applicable precedent, the Court finds no substantial question of law and no prejudicial error. For these reasons, a memorandum decision affirming the 1 The version of West Virginia Code § 12-3-10b controlling this case provided: It is unlawful for any person to use a state purchase card, issued in accordance with the provisions of section ten-a of this article, to make any purchase of goods or services in a manner which is contrary to the provisions of section ten-a of this article or the rules promulgated pursuant to that section. Any person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than five years, or fined no more than five thousand dollars, or both fined and imprisoned. 1 circuit court’s order is appropriate under Rule 21 of the West Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure. I. Factual and Procedural History The Petitioner was employed by Shepherd University for approximately fifteen years.