Quicken Loans v. Marsha Gale Walters, Administratrix ( 2017 )
[…] Walters’s
    earlier settlements.” As to the reasonableness of the fee award, Ms. Walters argues that
    the trial court did a thorough Pitrolo analysis and that the court’s actions were well
    17
    within the broad ambit of its discretion. Finally, Ms. Walters argues that the trial court
    correctly handled the offset because claim against Quicken Loans giving rise to the award
    of fees and costs was “wholly separate and divisible” from the claims asserted against
    either appraiser Riffe or BOA.
    We begin our discussion with West Virginia Code §31-17-17(c), which
    provides that “[a]ny residential mortgage loan transaction in violation of this article shall
    be subject to an action, which may be brought in a circuit court having jurisdiction, by the
    borrower seeking damages, reasonable attorneys fees and costs.” (Emphasis added). As
    we explained in Heldreth, a case involving the fee-shifting provision in the West Virginia
    Human Rights Act, West Virginia Code §5-11-13(c) (1998), such provisions provide “the
    economic incentive … to attract competent counsel for the purpose of enforcing … laws