State of West Virginia v. Todd Wayne Boyes ( 2021 )
[…] find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
    
    Id. at 663,
     
    461 S.E.2d at 169,
     Syl. Pt. 3, in part; see also State v. Boyd, 
    238 W. Va. 420
    , 431, 
    796 S.E.2d 207
    , 218 (2017) (“‘[I]t is now well recognized and firmly settled that proof of guilt may
    be established by circumstantial evidence . . . .’” (quoting State v. Bailey, 
    151 W. Va. 796
    , 804,
    
    155 S.E.2d 850
    , 855 (1967))).
    In viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the jury could
    conclude that petitioner escaped from SCRJ. West Virginia Code § 61-5-10 provides in relevant
    part:
    Whoever escapes or attempts to escape by any means from the custody of . . . the
    director of the regional jail authority, . . . [an] employee of the division of
    corrections . . . or from any institution [or] facility . . . by which he or she is
    lawfully confined, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of a charge or
    conviction for a felony, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
    confined in a correctional facility for not more than five years[.]
    The uncontroverted evidence below was that on October 25, 2017, petitioner was an
    inmate in the lawful custody of the director of the SCRJ for felony charges pursuant to a
    magistrate court jail commitment order. Additionally, there was uncontroverted evidence that