State of West Virginia v. Roger Akers, II. ( 2021 )
[…] 225 W. Va. 21
    , 27, 
    689 S.E.2d 21
    , 27 (2009) (citation omitted).
    Because petitioner’s sentence is within the applicable statutory limits and not based upon any
    impermissible factors, it is not reviewable on appeal.
    For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court’s September 23, 2020, sentencing order is
    hereby affirmed.
    Affirmed.
    ISSUED: August 27, 2021
    CONCURRED IN BY:
    Chief Justice Evan H. Jenkins
    Justice Elizabeth D. Walker
    Justice Tim Armstead
    Justice John A. Hutchison
    Justice William R. Wooton
    1
    See W. Va. Code § 61-2-12(b) (“Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery
    . . . is guilty of robbery in the second degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in a
    correctional facility for not less than five years nor more than eighteen years.”).
    3