State of West Virginia v. Justin Goble ( 2021 )
[…] Syl. Pt. 4, Wanstreet v. Bordenkircher, 
    166 W. Va. 523
    , 
    276 S.E.2d 205
     (1981). Here, the circuit
    court has not violated any statutory commands by imposing a total of seven years of probation. In
    addition, the crimes for which petitioner was sentenced have a fixed statutory maximum set by
    statute and there was no life recidivism imposed in this case.
    1
    Regarding petitioner’s sentences for possession with intent to distribute methamphetamine
    and heroin, West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(i) provides that any person who violates the
    subsection with respect to:
    (i) A controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II, which is a narcotic drug or
    which is methamphetamine, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, may
    be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than
    15 years, or fined not more than $25,000, or both fined and imprisoned;
    (ii) Any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III is guilty of a
    felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a state correctional
    facility for not less than one year nor more than five years, or fined not more than
    $15,000, or both fined and imprisoned;
    Regarding petitioner’s sentence for being a prohibited person in possession of a firearm, West
    Virginia Code § 61-7-7(b)(1) and (2) provides that any person
    (1) Who has been convicted in this state or any other jurisdiction of a felony crime
    of violence against the person of another or of a felony sexual offense; or
    (2) Who has been convicted in this state or any other jurisdiction of a felony
    controlled substance offense involving a Schedule I controlled substance other than
    marijuana, a Schedule II or a Schedule III controlled substance as such are defined
    in sections two hundred four, two hundred five and two hundred six, article two,
    chapter sixty-a of this code and who possesses a firearm as such is defined in section
    two of this article shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
    confined in a state correctional facility for not more than five years or fined not more
    than $5,000, or both.
    3
    Therefore, we find that petitioner’s sentence was within the maximum statutory limit and
    not based on any impermissible factor. Consequently, we find that petitioner’s sentence is not
    reviewable on appeal.