State of West Virginia v. Justin Goble ( 2021 )
[…] Leverette, 
    163 W.Va. 98
    , 
    254 S.E.2d 700
     (1979).
    In his brief on appeal, petitioner concedes that his sentences are within the statutory limits
    and are not based on any impermissible factors. 1 To the extent petitioner argues that his underlying
    sentences should have been ordered to be served concurrently, we find that the circuit court was
    within its discretion to run those sentences consecutively. Moreover, petitioner’s argument that his
    term of probation is unconstitutionally disproportionate is likewise without merit. West Virginia
    Code § 62-12-11 sets forth that “[t]he period of probation together with any extension thereof shall
    not exceed seven years.” Petitioner’s argument ignores our holding on the applicability of
    constitutional proportionality standards: “While our constitutional proportionality standards
    theoretically can apply to any criminal sentence, they are basically applicable to those sentences