State of West Virginia v. Daniel Joe Southern ( 2021 )
[…] appeal.
    This Court reviews sentencing orders “under a deferential abuse of discretion standard,
    unless the order violates statutory or constitutional commands.” Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State v. Adams,
    
    211 W. Va. 231
    , 
    565 S.E.2d 353
     (2002). We have also held that “[s]entences imposed by the trial
    court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to
    appellate review.” Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Goodnight, 
    169 W. Va. 366
    , 
    287 S.E.2d 504
     (1982).
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(ii), the statutory sentence for possession
    with the intent to deliver a schedule II non-narcotic substance is “imprison[ment] in a state
    correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than five years, or [a] fine[] [of] no more
    than $15,000, or both [a] fine[] and imprison[ment.]” Thus, it is clear that the circuit court imposed
    a sentence within the statutory limits. Critical to petitioner’s motion for alternative sentencing, we
    have held that “[p]robation is a matter of grace and not a matter of right.” Syl. Pt. 2, Christopher