State of West Virginia v. Brian Lee Zackoski ( 2021 )
[…] petitioner to a determine term of sixteen years of incarceration. Petitioner now appeals the June 18,
    2020, sentencing order.
    On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court’s decision to deny him probation as an
    alternative disposition was an abuse of discretion given petitioner’s work history, remorse,
    acceptance of responsibility for his actions, and his lack of criminal history. Petitioner also asserts
    that the circuit court failed to provide a sufficient explanation in denying him probation, as required
    under West Virginia Code § 62-12-8. 1
    1
    West Virginia Code § 62-12-8 provides as follows:
    Orders granting or refusing release on probation shall contain a brief statement by
    the court of the reasons for its action and shall be entered of record. A copy of all
    orders granting release on probation, of all orders refusing such release in felony
    cases, and of all orders revoking any previous order shall be sent by the clerk of the
    court to the board of probation and parole within five days after the making of the
    order.
    2
    This Court reviews sentencing orders “under a deferential abuse of discretion standard,
    unless the order violates statutory or constitutional commands.” Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State v. Adams,
    
    211 W. Va. 231
    , 
    565 S.E.2d 353
     (2002).