State of West Virginia v. Brandon Doyle McCourt ( 2021 )
[…] (1982). Petitioner does not argue that his sentence of incarceration is not within
    statutory limits nor based on some impermissible factor. Therefore, we find no error in the circuit
    court’s imposition of that sentence.
    For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court’s January 22, 2020, sentencing order is hereby
    affirmed.
    Affirmed.
    ISSUED: August 27, 2021
    CONCURRED IN BY:
    Chief Justice Evan H. Jenkins
    Justice Elizabeth D. Walker
    Justice Tim Armstead
    Justice John A. Hutchison
    Justice William R. Wooton
    1
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-4-3, a person found guilty of counterfeiting “shall
    be deemed guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, shall be confined in the penitentiary not less
    than two nor more than ten years.”
    2
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 20-0129

Filed Date: 8/27/2021

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/27/2021