Thomas Rotruck v. West Virginia University ( 2015 )
[…] claims administrator’s decision on or around the date of the decision of May 21, 2014.
    West Virginia Code § 23-5-1(b) (2009) provides that any decision of the Insurance
    Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer is final unless protested within sixty
    days of receipt of the decision. West Virginia Code § 23-5-6 states that the time period for filing
    may be extended if good cause is shown by a “period of time equal to the applicable period”
    which in this case would be 120 days. West Virginia Code § 23-5-6 states that when the Office
    of Judges is determining whether good cause or excusable neglect is shown for an extension it
    “shall consider whether the applicant was represented by counsel and whether timely and proper
    notice was actually received by the applicant or the applicant’s representative.”
    The Office of Judges found that Mr. Rotruck’s late protest could not be accepted because
    it no longer has jurisdiction to consider the claim since the protest was filed outside of the 120
    days allowed under West Virginia Code § 23-5-6. Mr. Rotruck has made no assertion that he did