State of West Virginia v. Paul Campbell, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] (1979).
    Upon our review, we find no error in the circuit court denying petitioner bail or in its ruling on
    the amount of credit for time served to which petitioner is entitled.
    To begin, petitioner’s arguments that the circuit court erred in denying him bail on two
    separate occasions is without merit. The record shows that petitioner was incarcerated on
    unrelated charges at the time the circuit court denied his requests for bail and would not have
    been entitled to release regardless of the circuit court’s actions. While it is true that West
    Virginia Code § 62-1C-1 states that “[a] person arrested for an offense not punishable by life
    imprisonment shall be admitted to bail by the court or magistrate,” the record here is clear that
    petitioner was ultimately granted bail and released on his unrelated charges after discharging that
    sentence. Simply put, this issue is moot, and this Court has routinely held that “‘[m]oot questions