In Re: J.S. and C.S. ( 2017 )
[…] Here, petitioner’s brief is wholly inadequate. Thus, petitioner’s assignment of error was
    not properly developed on appeal. Nonetheless, this Court has reviewed the parties’ arguments
    and the record on appeal and determined that petitioner’s argument does not warrant the relief
    she seeks.
    Our law is clear that when a parent relinquishes her parental rights to children, she may
    only raise error as to the validity of that relinquishment based on fraud or duress. See W.Va.
    Code § 49-4-607 (providing that “[a]n agreement of a natural parent in termination of parental
    rights is valid if . . . entered into under circumstances free from duress and fraud”); Syl. Pt. 3, In
    re: Cesar L., 221 W.Va. 249, 
    654 S.E.2d 373
    (2007) (holding that a “voluntary relinquishment is
    valid pursuant to W.Va. Code § 49-6-7 [now § 49–4-607] if the relinquishment is . . . ‘entered