John M. v. Linda M. ( 2017 )
[…] should be construed against respondent wife, whose attorney drafted the PSA in 2010. See Lee v.
    Lee, 228 W.Va. 483, 487, 
    721 S.E.2d 53
    , 57 (2011) (stating that “ambiguous terms should be
    construed against the party who drafted the document”).
    4
    Respondent wife counters that the PSA is clearly unambiguous. She claims that the
    PSA’s language merely restated the law in this State that interest in retirement accounts is
    subject to division, if that interest was acquired during the marriage. See W.Va. Code § 48-1-233
    (providing that “‘[m]arital property’ means: [a]ll property and earnings acquired by either spouse
    during a marriage, including every valuable right and interest”); Cross v. Cross, 178 W.Va. 563,
    
    363 S.E.2d 449
    (1987) (holding that pension plan earned during marriage is marital asset subject
    to division under statutory definition). Respondent wife also asserts that petitioner husband