Nathan E. M. v. George H. A. and Sara G. A. ( 2015 )
[…] were not granted “custody” of Shannon M.5
    We have often explained that
    [a]n appellant must carry the burden of showing error in the judgment of
    which he complains. This Court will not reverse the judgment of a trial court
    unless error affirmatively appears from the record. Error will not be presumed, all
    presumptions being in favor of the correctness of the judgment.
    4
    The Court notes that the family court had subject matter jurisdiction to hear the
    underlying petition for grandparent visitation. West Virginia Code § 51-2A-2(a)(4) provides that
    the family court shall exercise jurisdiction over “[a]ll actions for grandparent visitation[.]”
    5
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-10-203, “‘[g]randparent’ means a biological
    grandparent, a person married or previously married to a biological grandparent, or a person who
    had previously been granted custody of the parent of a minor child with whom visitation is
    sought.”
    3
    Syl. Pt. 5, Skidmore v. Skidmore, 
    225 W.Va. 235
    , 
    691 S.E.2d 830
     (2010) (citation omitted). We
    will not presume error in that the family court and circuit court failed to consider that
    respondents had custody of Shannon M. as her foster parents.