City of Wheeling v. The Public Service Commission of West Virginia and the City of Benwood ( 2022 )
[…] complaint), it is not disadvantaged because the decision due date is necessarily postponed
    an equal length of time. For example, if the Commission tolls a decision due date by 30
    days to gather necessary information, the original decision due date (date of filing + 120
    days) is also postponed by 30 days (date of filing + 120 days + 30 days). As discussed
    above, that’s exactly how the Commission ran the statutory clock until October 26.
    The majority has also looked past the effect its construction of § 24-2-1(b)(6)
    will have on customers like Benwood. Under that statute, “the disputed rates, fees, and
    5
    charges fixed by the political subdivision providing separate or combined water and/or
    sewer services shall remain in full force and effect until set aside, altered or, amended by
    the commission in an order to be followed in the future.” In other words, a customer like
    Benwood must pay the disputed rate until the Commission issues an order. It’s completely
    logical that the Legislature would want to hold the Commission accountable to deal with