City of Wheeling v. The Public Service Commission of West Virginia and the City of Benwood ( 2022 )
[…] the basis of the challenged rates, fees, and charges. 3
    1
    “ ‘In the absence of any specific indication to the contrary, words used in a statute
    will be given their common, ordinary and accepted meanings.’ Syl. pt. 1, Tug Valley
    Recovery Center v. Mingo County Commission, 
    164 W.Va. 94
    , 
    261 S.E.2d 165
     (1979).”
    Syl. Pt. 1, Thomas v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., 
    164 W. Va. 763
    , 
    266 S.E.2d 905
     (1980).
    2
    TOLL, BLACK’S L. DICT. (11th ed. 2019).
    3
    In pertinent part, § 24-2-1(b)(6) states:
    Provided, That any request for an investigation related
    to a dispute that is based on the act or omission of the political
    subdivision shall be filed within 30 days of the act or omission
    of the political subdivision and the Commission shall resolve
    the dispute within 120 days of filing. The 120-day period for
    resolution of the dispute may be tolled by the Commission until
    the necessary information showing the basis of the rates, fees,
    and charges or other information required by the Commission
    is filed . . . .
    The Commission shared that understanding of the tolling provision, at least
    until October 26, 2021. The record is clear that the Commission initially ran the 120-day
    clock in line with Wheeling’s position—that it starts on the date the request for
    investigation is filed.