Donna S. v. Travis S. ( 2022 )
[…] In fact, the entirety of Chapter 48 of the West Virginia Code was
    recodified in 2001. See 
    W. Va. Code § 48-1-101
     (2001) (“The recodification of this chapter
    during the regular session of the Legislature in the year 2001 is intended to embrace in a
    revised, consolidated, and codified form and arrangement the laws of the State of West
    Virginia relating to domestic relations at the time of that enactment.”). In the West Virginia
    Code as it read immediately prior to the 2001 revision, the general provisions now
    contained in West Virginia Code § 48-5-706 were found in West Virginia Code § 48-2-15
    (1999), which provided:
    In granting relief under this subsection, the court may,
    when other means are not conveniently available, alter any
    prior order of the court with respect to the distribution of
    marital property, if such property is still held by the parties, and
    if necessary to give effect to a modification of alimony, child
    support or child custody or necessary to avoid an inequitable
    or unjust result which would be caused by the manner in which
    the modification will affect the prior distribution of marital
    property.
    W. Va. Code 48-2-15(e) (1999) (emphasis added) superseded by statute, 
    W. Va. Code § 48-5-706
     (2001). In comparing these two enactments, the Legislature left the disjunctive
    “or” in the same location in the 2001 reenactment as where it was located in the prior
    enactment.
    Turning to Petitioner’s argument regarding Segal, a case that interpreted an