In Re S.W ( 2015 )
[…] Virginia Code § 49-4-606 (2015), with minor modifications that do not affect the issues
    currently before this Court.
    7
    such modification is in the child’s best interests. . . .
    In her memorandum to the circuit court in support of her petition, the mother
    also cited West Virginia Code § 44-10-3 (2014). That statute also distinctly provides that a
    request for a termination of legal guardianship must be supported by evidence of a material
    change in circumstances and must serve the best interests of the child. Further, West
    Virginia Code § 44-10-3(j) specifies that the burden of proof is upon the movant, in this case,
    the child’s mother. The relevant portion of that statute provides as follows:
    (i) The court, the guardian or the minor may revoke or terminate
    the guardianship appointment when:
    . . . .
    (4) A petition is filed by the guardian, the minor,
    a parent or an interested person or upon the
    motion of the court stating that the minor is no
    longer in need of the assistance or protection of a
    guardian due to changed circumstances and the
    termination of the guardianship would be in the
    minor’s best interest.
    (j) For a petition to revoke or terminate a guardianship filed by
    a parent, the burden of proof is on the moving party to show by
    a preponderance of the evidence that there has been a material
    change of circumstances and that a revocation or termination is
    in the child’s best interest.
    W.Va. Code § 44-10-3(i)(4) and 44-10-3(j) (emphasis added). Additionally, Rule 46 of the
    West Virginia Rules for Child Abuse and Neglect is consistent with the statutory
    requirements and states that modification of a court order is permissible upon a showing of
    a material change in circumstances and clear and convincing evidence that modification is
    8
    in the best interests of the child.
    Based upon the rule and the statutory mandates outlined above, the December
    12, 2013, disposition in this case, providing legal guardianship to the paternal grandparents,
    may be modified only if a circuit court finds both a change in circumstances and that
    modification is in the child’s best interests. The petitioners argue that the record in this case
    reveals insufficient evidence to support a conclusion that returning the child to the mother
    is in his best interests. In presenting evidence on the best interests issue, the mother relied