Ricky Vincent Pendleton v. Wexford Health Sources ( 2015 )
[…] discretion to designate a dismissal for a failure to comply with the MPLA’s pre-suit screening
    requirements as being with prejudice. See Syl. Pt. 3, Davis, 220 W.Va. at 
    29, 640 S.E.2d at 92
    (holding that when dismissal order does not specify that dismissal is with prejudice, dismissal will
    be deemed as being without prejudice).
    One of the MPLA’s pre-suit screening requirements is the obligation of the plaintiff to
    obtain a screening certificate of merit by an expert witness setting forth the theory of malpractice
    to be asserted. See W.Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b). The plaintiff can submit statement in lieu of a
    screening certificate of merit if “the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of
    liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of
    care.” 
    Id. § 55-7B-6(c).
    On appeal, petitioner asserts that no screening certificate of merit was required pursuant to
    the MPLA because “Dr. Gillespie admitted that . . . [he] drill[ed] too deep.” For this assertion,