Billy Shaffer v. City of South Charleston ( 2015 )
[…] These charges were later dismissed.
    4
    The circuit court observed that West Virginia Code § 62-1A-6 sets forth the procedure
    by which a party should seek return of unlawfully-seized property. See Syl. Pt. 4, State ex rel.
    White v. Melton, 166 W.Va. 249, 
    273 S.E.2d 81
    (1980). The court further noted that petitioner
    did not petition for the property’s return in accordance with that statute, and that neither the
    circuit court nor the magistrate court had directed preservation of the property pursuant to West
    Virginia Code § 62-1A-7, which provides:
    Property taken pursuant to the warrant shall be preserved as directed by
    the court or magistrate for use as evidence and thereafter shall be returned,
    destroyed, or otherwise disposed of as the court or magistrate may direct.
    2
    alternative, motion for summary judgment. The circuit court entered two orders on August 15,
    2014, one granting the Dow respondents’ motion to dismiss, and one granting summary
    judgment to the City of South Charleston respondents. This appeal followed.