Dr. Robby Keith and Dr. John Deel v. Christine Lawrence, Administratrix ( 2015 )
[…] complaint is de novo.” Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, 194
    W.Va. 770, 
    461 S.E.2d 516
    (1995). “Where the issue on appeal from the circuit court is clearly a
    question . . . involving interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo standard of review.” Syl.
    Pt. 1, in part, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 
    459 S.E.2d 415
    (1995). On appeal,
    petitioners argue that the circuit court improperly determined that the certificates of merit served
    upon them by respondent satisfied the requirements of West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(b).
    West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(b) requires that a certificate of merit
    shall state with particularity: (1) the expert’s familiarity with the applicable
    standard of care in issue; (2) the expert’s qualifications; (3) the expert’s opinion
    as to how the applicable standard of care was breached; and (4) the expert’s
    opinion as to how the breach of the applicable standard of care resulted in injury
    or death.
    Petitioners contend that respondent’s certificates of merit were deficient in that they did
    not address: (1) respondent’s expert’s familiarity with the standard of care; (2) respondent’s
    expert’s qualifications to offer an opinion on the care provided by petitioners; (3) how the