SER Robert E. Barrat, Esq. v. Nancy A. Dalby, Esq. , 236 W. Va. 316 ( 2015 )
[…] hygiene commissioners, make such appointments. Upon our consideration of the parties’
    arguments, as well as our review of the statutory provisions in the Guardianship and
    Conservatorship Act, we conclude that the petitioner has demonstrated the requisite basis for
    the issuance of a writ of prohibition.
    I. Facts
    The facts of this case are essentially uncontested and succinct. The petitioner
    states that the respondent mental hygiene commissioners have appointed attorney James B.
    1
    See W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3 (“The supreme court of appeals shall have original
    jurisdiction of proceedings in habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition and certiorari.”).
    2
    West Virginia Code §§ 44A-1-1 to -5-9 (2014).
    1
    Rich, III, as legal counsel for the alleged protected person in most, if not all, of the
    proceedings instituted under the Guardianship and Conservatorship Act in the Twenty-Third