SER Robert E. Barrat, Esq. v. Nancy A. Dalby, Esq. , 236 W. Va. 316 ( 2015 )
[…] Syl. Pt. 5, Fruehauf Corp. v. Huntington Moving & Storage Co., 
    159 W.Va. 14
    , 
    217 S.E.2d 907
     (1975). A review of the Act’s other provisions clearly demonstrates that the Legislature
    has differentiated between those instances when the circuit court is to act, as opposed to those
    occasions when either the court or the mental hygiene commissioner is permitted to act.
    As with the statutory authority regarding the appointment of counsel, the circuit
    court is authorized to hear the petition for the appointment of a guardian or conservator. See
    W.Va. Code § 44A-2-9(a).          Although the court “may designate the mental hygiene
    commissioner in the circuit to serve as the trier of fact at the hearing on the petition[,]”14 the
    statute further provides that “the court” must be the trier of fact when the proceeding
    involves a missing person, and “[o]nly the court may enter an order appointing a guardian
    or conservator.” Id.; accord W.Va. Code § 44A-2-10. Other provisions of the Guardianship