SER Robert E. Barrat, Esq. v. Nancy A. Dalby, Esq. , 236 W. Va. 316 ( 2015 )
[…] and Conservatorship Act set forth the circumstances where either the court or a mental
    hygiene commissioner may act. See W.Va. Code § 44A-1-14 (“The court or mental hygiene
    commissioner may . . . issue temporary protective orders . . . .”) (emphasis added); W.Va.
    14
    W.Va. Code § 44A-2-9(a).
    9
    Code § 44A-2-5 (providing either court or mental hygiene commissioner may authorize third-
    party upon good cause shown to inspect and copy otherwise confidential court file of
    guardianship/conservatorship proceeding); W.Va. Code § 44A-2-13a (“The mental hygiene
    commissioner or the court shall prepare an order . . . directing the appointees to complete the
    mandatory education and post any required bond . . . .”) (emphasis added); W.Va. Code §
    44A-2-15(c) (“The court or mental hygiene commissioner may conduct hearings on
    subsequent petitions filed pursuant to this chapter.”) (emphasis added). Similar instances
    appear throughout the Guardianship and Conservatorship Act.
    Although the respondents acknowledge the differentiations made between the
    court and the mental hygiene commissioner throughout the Act, they nonetheless argue that