SER Robert E. Barrat, Esq. v. Nancy A. Dalby, Esq. , 236 W. Va. 316 ( 2015 )
[…] powers by appointing legal counsel under West Virginia Code § 44A-2-7(a), our review is
    plenary. “Where the issue on an appeal from the circuit court is clearly a question of law or
    involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo standard of review.” Syl. Pt. 1,
    Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 
    194 W.Va. 138
    , 
    459 S.E.2d 415
     (1995). With these precepts
    in mind, we proceed to determine whether a writ of prohibition should issue.
    III. Discussion
    West Virginia Code § 44A-2-7(a) provides, in part, that “[t]he court shall
    appoint legal counsel for the alleged protected person to make recommendations to the court
    that are in the best interests of the alleged protected person.”5 Id. (emphasis added). The
    petitioner argues that this statutory provision clearly mandates that the circuit court–not the
    5
    The parties refer to counsel appointed under this statutory provision as “guardians