SER Robert E. Barrat, Esq. v. Nancy A. Dalby, Esq. , 236 W. Va. 316 ( 2015 )
[…] involves a missing person, and “[o]nly the court may enter an order appointing a guardian
    or conservator.” Id.; accord W.Va. Code § 44A-2-10. Other provisions of the Guardianship
    and Conservatorship Act set forth the circumstances where either the court or a mental
    hygiene commissioner may act. See W.Va. Code § 44A-1-14 (“The court or mental hygiene
    commissioner may . . . issue temporary protective orders . . . .”) (emphasis added); W.Va.
    14
    W.Va. Code § 44A-2-9(a).
    9
    Code § 44A-2-5 (providing either court or mental hygiene commissioner may authorize third-
    party upon good cause shown to inspect and copy otherwise confidential court file of
    guardianship/conservatorship proceeding); W.Va. Code § 44A-2-13a (“The mental hygiene
    commissioner or the court shall prepare an order . . . directing the appointees to complete the
    mandatory education and post any required bond . . . .”) (emphasis added); W.Va. Code §
    44A-2-15(c) (“The court or mental hygiene commissioner may conduct hearings on
    subsequent petitions filed pursuant to this chapter.”) (emphasis added). Similar instances
    appear throughout the Guardianship and Conservatorship Act.