SER Robert E. Barrat, Esq. v. Nancy A. Dalby, Esq. , 236 W. Va. 316 ( 2015 )
[…] Code § 44A-2-7(a). However, we “presume[] that the legislators who drafted and passed
    [West Virginia Code § 44A-2-7(a)] were familiar with all existing law,”17 including West
    Virginia Code § 27-5-4(h). Further, while “‘[s]tatutes which relate to the same persons or
    things, or to the same class of persons or things . . . will be regarded in pari materia to assure
    recognition and implementation of the legislative intent[,]’”18 we cannot ignore the plain
    language in West Virginia Code § 44A-2-7(a) providing that “[t]he court shall appoint legal
    15
    King, 234 W.Va. at 444, 766 S.E.2d at 391 (citations omitted).
    16
    See W.Va. Code § 27-5-4(h)(2) (“In the event the individual has not retained
    counsel, the court or mental hygiene commissioner . . . shall appoint a competent attorney .
    . . .”).
    17
    Community Antenna Serv., 227 W.Va. at 599, 
    712 S.E.2d at 508
    , syl. pt. 5, in part.
    18
    Fruehauf Corp., 159 W.Va. at 15, 
    217 S.E.2d at 908
    , syl. pt. 5, in part.
    11
    counsel[.]”      
    Id.