SER Robert E. Barrat, Esq. v. Nancy A. Dalby, Esq. , 236 W. Va. 316 ( 2015 )
[…] Conduct (providing that “[a]nyone, whether or not a
    lawyer, who is an officer of a judicial system and who performs judicial functions, including
    but not limited to . . . Mental Hygiene Commissioners . . . is a judge within the meaning of
    the Code.”).
    4
    See W.Va. Code § 27-5-1(a) (2013) (“The chief judge in each judicial circuit of this
    state shall appoint a competent attorney and may, if necessary, appoint additional attorneys
    to serve as Mental Hygiene Commissioners to preside over involuntary hospitalization
    hearings. . . .”); see also W.Va. Code § 44A-2-9(a) (“The court may hear the petition for the
    appointment of a guardian or conservator or may designate the mental hygiene commissioner
    in the circuit to serve as the trier of fact at the hearing on the petition . . . .”).
    2
    seeks to prohibit the respondent mental hygiene commissioners from appointing legal
    counsel for the alleged protected person under West Virginia Code § 44A-2-7(a). Because
    these commissioners act in a judicial capacity, we apply our well-established standard for