SER Robert E. Barrat, Esq. v. Nancy A. Dalby, Esq. , 236 W. Va. 316 ( 2015 )
[…] familiar with all existing law, applicable to the subject matter,
    whether constitutional, statutory or common, and intended the
    statute to harmonize completely with the same and aid in the
    effectuation of the general purpose and design thereof, if its
    terms are consistent therewith.” Syllabus Point 5, State v.
    Snyder, 
    64 W.Va. 659
    , 
    63 S.E. 385
     (1908).
    Syl. Pt. 5, Community Antenna Serv., Inc. v. Charter Commc’ns VI, LLC, 
    227 W.Va. 595
    ,
    
    712 S.E.2d 504
     (2011). Indeed,
    13
    But cf. W.Va. Code § 44A-3-5 (providing that either “the court or mental hygiene
    commissioner shall appoint a guardian ad litem” if conservator files petition to sell or
    mortgage protected person’s real estate).
    8
    [s]tatutes which relate to the same persons or things, or
    to the same class of persons or things, or statutes which have a
    common purpose will be regarded in pari materia to assure