Norman Ratliff, Jr. v. Stephany Tyson and Primecare Medical ( 2015 )
[…] , 425 (2005), we held that West Virginia Code § 25-1A-2 generally requires an inmate
    to exhaust his administrative remedies prior to filing a civil action.5 As it presently reads, West
    4
    The third issue raised by respondents in their motion for summary judgment was whether
    Respondent Primecare was a “person” within the meaning of 42 United States Code § 1983.
    Having found each of the first two reasons for summary judgment sufficient to justify affirmation
    of the circuit court’s order, we do not address this third ground.
    5
    West Virginia Code § 25-1A-2 is part of the Prisoner Litigation Reform Act, West
    Virginia Code §§ 25-1A-1 through 25-1A-8.
    3
    Virginia Code § 25-1A-2(c) provides that “[a]n inmate may not bring a civil action regarding an
    ordinary administrative remedy until the procedures promulgated by the agency have been
    exhausted.” Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 25-1A-2(a), an inmate grievance concerning
    healthcare constitutes an “ordinary administrative remedy.” Petitioner’s primary contention is that
    he filed grievances, to which he received no response from prison officials. Two grievances are in
    the record. Each grievance reflects that jail officials gave petitioner a response, which petitioner
    could have appealed but did not do so. Based on our independent assessment of the record
    pursuant to the applicable standard of review, we find that the circuit court did not err in granting
    summary judgment to respondents on the ground that petitioner failed to exhaust his
    administrative remedies. See 
    Id. § 25-1A-2(d)
    (inmate’s administrative remedies are exhausted
    only when inmate has “fully appealed” and has received final decision from “the Executive
    Director of the Regional Jail Authority, or the Director’s designee.”).
    In regard to the second ground on which the circuit court awarded summary judgment, we
    note that pursuant to Painter, “[s]ummary judgment is appropriate where the record taken as a
    whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, such as where the