In Re: N.P., R.P., and J.P.-1 ( 2016 )
[…] the circuit court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record
    viewed in its entirety.” Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223,
    
    470 S.E.2d 177
    (1996).
    Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 
    717 S.E.2d 873
    (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds
    no error in the proceedings below.
    On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating his post­
    adjudicatory improvement period because he made arrangements to take numerous classes while
    incarcerated. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610 sets forth when a circuit court may grant, extend, or
    terminate an improvement period. Further, West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(7) requires the
    termination of an improvement period “when the court finds that [a parent] has failed to fully
    participate in the terms of the improvement period.” Additionally, we have long held that “[i]t is
    2
    within the court’s discretion to grant an improvement period . . . [and] it is also within the court’s
    discretion to terminate the improvement period . . . if the court is not satisfied that the [parent] is