Julian S. Archuleta v. US Liens, LLC , 813 S.E.2d 761 ( 2018 )
[…] with notice to redeem and request the State Auditor to prepare and serve the notice as
    6
    provided in sections twenty-one [§ 11A-3-217] and twenty-two [§ 11A-3-228] of this article.”
    (Footnotes added). The statute also makes clear that, “[i]f the purchaser fails to meet these
    requirements, he or she shall lose all the benefits of his or her purchase.”9 (Emphasis added).
    7
    This statute provides an outline of what should be included in a notice to
    redeem.
    8
    This statute instructs as to how notice to redeem must be served.
    9
    West Virginia Code § 11A-3-19 (2010) (Repl. Vol. 2017) provides in full as
    follows:
    (a) At any time after October 31 of the year following the
    sheriff’s sale, and on or before December 31 of the same year,
    the purchaser, his or her heirs or assigns, in order to secure a
    deed for the real estate subject to the tax lien or liens purchased,
    shall:
    (1) Prepare a list of those to be served with notice
    to redeem and request the State Auditor to prepare and
    serve the notice as provided in sections twenty-one and
    twenty-two of this article;
    (2) When the real property subject to the tax lien
    is classified as Class II property, provide the State
    Auditor with the physical mailing address of the property
    that is subject to the tax lien or liens purchased;
    (3) Provide the State Auditor with a list of any
    additional expenses incurred after January 1 of the year
    following the sheriff’s sale for the preparation of the list
    of those to be served with notice to redeem including
    proof of the additional expenses in the form of receipts
    or other evidence of reasonable legal expenses incurred
    for the services of any attorney who has performed an
    examination of the title to the real estate and rendered
    written documentation used in the preparation of the list
    (continued...)
    7
    Further, prior to 1994, the text of W. Va. Code § 11A-3-19 was contained in a former version
    of W. Va. Code § 11A-3-20. This Court held the following regarding the pre-1994 version
    9
    (...continued)
    of those to be served with the notice to redeem;
    (4) Deposit with the State Auditor a sum sufficient
    to cover the costs of preparing and serving the notice;
    and
    (5) Present the purchaser’s certificate of sale, or
    order of the county commission where the certificate has
    been lost or wrongfully withheld from the owner, to the
    State Auditor.
    If the purchaser fails to meet these requirements, he or
    she shall lose all the benefits of his or her purchase.
    (b) If the person requesting preparation and service of the
    notice is an assignee of the purchaser, he or she shall, at the time