Julian S. Archuleta v. US Liens, LLC , 813 S.E.2d 761 ( 2018 )
[…] their provisions are literally complied with, the sale will be void.”).
    15
    The Respondent argues that the failure to comply with the “Occupant” notice
    requirement was made by the State Auditor; therefore, it should not be penalized for the
    error.13 The Respondent correctly asserts that W. Va. Code § 11A-3-22(d) obligates the State
    Auditor to mail notice to the “Occupant” of a Class II property.14 However, this duty is not
    imposed until a tax purchaser complies with its duty under W. Va. Code § 11A-3-19 to
    provide the State Auditor with a list of names and addresses that, when applicable, should
    include “Occupant” as a named entity to receive notice. The statute specifically provides that
    a tax purchaser must “[p]repare a list of those to be served with notice to redeem[.]” W. Va.
    Code § 11A-3-19(a)(1). For purposes of Class II property, “Occupant” is one of those that
    must receive notice to redeem. In other words, the State Auditor does not have a duty to
    hazard a guess in every tax delinquency proceeding as to when notice must be addressed and