Ashland Specialty Co., Inc. v. Dale W. Steager, State Tax Comm. of West Virginia , 818 S.E.2d 827 ( 2018 )
[…] discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
    “The ‘clearly wrong’ and the ‘arbitrary and capricious’ standards of review are deferential
    ones which presume an agency’s actions are valid as long as the decision is supported by
    substantial evidence or by a rational basis.”14 With this standard in mind, we analyze
    Ashland’s argument that the circuit court erroneously reinstated the Commissioner’s
    original $159,398 penalty.
    The Tax Commissioner penalized Ashland’s sale of delisted cigarettes under
    West Virginia Code § 16-9D-8(a). That subsection states:
    (a) Revocation of business registration certificate and
    civil money penalty. — In addition to or in lieu of any other
    civil or criminal remedy provided by law, upon a determination
    that a distributor, stamping agent or any other person has
    violated subsection (c), section three [§16-9D-3] of this article,
    or any rule adopted pursuant thereto, the commissioner may
    revoke or suspend the business registration certificate of the
    distributor, stamping agent or other person in the manner
    provided by article twelve [§§ 11-12-1 et seq.], chapter eleven
    of this code. Each stamp affixed and each sale or offer to sell
    cigarettes in violation of [§ 16-9D-3(c)] constitutes a separate
    violation. The commissioner may also impose a civil penalty
    in an amount not to exceed the greater of five hundred percent
    of the retail value of the cigarettes or five thousand dollars
    upon a determination of violation of [§ 16-9D-3(c)] or any
    14
    Syl. Pt. 3, In re Queen, 
    196 W. Va. 442
    , 
    473 S.E.2d 483
    (1996).
    9
    rules adopted pursuant thereto. The penalty shall be imposed
    and collected in the manner that tax is assessed and collected
    under article ten [§§ 11-10-1 et seq.], chapter eleven of this
    code. The amount of penalty collected shall be deposited in the
    tobacco control special fund created in section nine [§ 16-9D-
    9] of this article.[15]
    The parties agree that this subsection provides the Commissioner with broad
    discretion16 to select a penalty for Ashland’s unlawful sale of 12,230 packs of delisted
    cigarettes in 2009. For example, the Commissioner could have revoked or suspended