Ashland Specialty Co., Inc. v. Dale W. Steager, State Tax Comm. of West Virginia , 818 S.E.2d 827 ( 2018 )
[…] Commissioner’s failure to provide notice to distributors of the delisting of a brand of
    cigarettes does not excuse a violation of § 16-9D-3(c).33 This legislative statement cuts
    strongly against a gloss on either §§ 16-9D-3(c) or 16-9D-8(a) that includes the “reasonable
    cause” exception advocated by Ashland.
    In sum, we conclude that the circuit court did not err in reversing the order
    of the OTA and reinstating the Commissioner’s original $159,398 penalty against Ashland
    for the sale of 12,230 packs of delisted cigarettes, in violation of West Virginia Code
    § 16-9D-3(c).
    31
    See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 11-10-18(a)(1) (2013) (imposing penalty where party
    fails to file tax return, unless “it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and
    not due to willful neglect”).
    32
    See W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Wood, 
    233 W. Va. 222
    , 230, 
    757 S.E.2d 752
    ,
    760 (2014) (“Courts must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and
    means in a statute what it says there.”) (internal quotation and alteration omitted).