Ashland Specialty Co., Inc. v. Dale W. Steager, State Tax Comm. of West Virginia , 818 S.E.2d 827 ( 2018 )
[…] In an administrative appeal from the decision of the
    West Virginia Office of Tax Appeals, this Court will review
    the final order of the circuit court pursuant to the standards of
    review in the State Administrative Procedures Act set forth in
    W. Va. Code, 29A-5-4(g) [1988]. Findings of fact of the
    administrative law judge will not be set aside or vacated unless
    clearly wrong, and, although administrative interpretation of
    State tax provisions will be afforded sound consideration, this
    Court will review questions of law de novo.[13]
    West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(g) (2015) provides:
    The court may affirm the order or decision of the agency
    or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse,
    vacate or modify the order or decision of the agency if the
    substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been
    prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
    conclusions, decision or order are:
    12
    
    229 W. Va. 190
    , 
    728 S.E.2d 74
    (2012).
    13
    
    Id. 8 (1)
    In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; or
    ...
    (5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and
    substantial evidence on the whole record; or
    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
    discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
    “The ‘clearly wrong’ and the ‘arbitrary and capricious’ standards of review are deferential
    ones which presume an agency’s actions are valid as long as the decision is supported by
    substantial evidence or by a rational basis.”14 With this standard in mind, we analyze