Ashland Specialty Co., Inc. v. Dale W. Steager, State Tax Comm. of West Virginia , 818 S.E.2d 827 ( 2018 )
[…] Virginia Code, directs the Commissioner to create and maintain a directory of cigarette
    brands approved for sale in West Virginia.6 Chapter 16, Article 9D also charges the
    Commissioner with adding or removing manufacturers from the list as appropriate,7 but
    not without first notifying the manufacturer and distributors of the manufacturer’s affected
    brand or brands.8 However, a manufacturer or distributor’s failure to receive notice from
    the Commissioner of changes to the directory, or even the Commissioner’s failure to
    4
    W. Va. Code §§ 16-9B-1(f) and 3(b)(2)(A) (2016).
    5
    W. Va. Code §§ 16-9D-1 through 10 (2016).
    6
    W. Va. Code § 16-9D-3(b), which states in full:
    The commissioner shall develop and publish on the Tax
    Division’s website a directory listing all tobacco product
    manufacturers that have provided current and accurate
    certifications conforming to the requirements of subsection (a)
    of this section and all brand families that are listed in the
    certifications, except as provided in subdivisions (1) and (2) of
    this subsection.
    7
    W. Va. Code § 16-9D-3(b)(3).
    8
    
    Id. § 16-9D-3(b)(3)(A)
    and (B).
    3
    provide such notice, does not excuse a party from their obligations under Article 9D of
    Chapter 16 of the West Virginia Code.9
    It is unlawful to sell, offer, or possess for sale in West Virginia a brand of
    cigarettes that is not included in the Commissioner’s list.10 Pursuant to West Virginia Code
    § 16-9D-8(a), the Commissioner may impose a wide range of penalties upon a party that