West Virginia Board of Education and Steven L. Paine, Ed.D v. Board of Education of the County of Nicholas ( 2017 )
[…] Constitution demands of them. Whether the WVBOE’s conclusion was right or wrong,
    even a cursory review of its meeting minutes—and particularly the thorough circuit court
    testimony—reveals that the WVBOE members individually and as a body carefully
    reviewed the materials submitted by the Nicholas County Board of Education.           As
    contemplated in its constitutional charge of “general supervision” over the State’s
    schools, its members then applied their collective wisdom and experience to render
    thoughtful assessment and opinions on the plan. See Article XII, section 2 of the West
    Virginia Constitution (“The general supervision of the free schools of the State shall be
    vested in the West Virginia Board of Education which shall perform such duties as may
    be prescribed by law.”).
    As the parties move forward, I trust that they will work cooperatively,
    diligently, and with alacrity to ensure that the students of Nicholas County receive the
    educational facilities, programs, and opportunities they deserve and to which they are
    constitutionally entitled.