West Virginia Board of Education and Steven L. Paine, Ed.D v. Board of Education of the County of Nicholas , 239 W. Va. 705 ( 2017 )
[…] As
    indicated above, the circuit court found, and the Board argues, that the WVBOE is
    obligated to accept a CEFP amendment which is administratively “in compliance” with
    19
    West Virginia Code § 18-5-13a and the promulgated regulations known as “Policy
    6204.” It is undisputed in this case that the Board complied fully with the requirements
    contained in the statute and Policy 6204 prior to seeking the WVBOE’s approval of its
    CEFP amendment and attendant consolidation plan.
    School closings and consolidations are governed by West Virginia Code §
    18-5-13a. Subsection (a) of that statute states that “prior to any final decision of a county
    board on any proposal to close or consolidate any school,” it must perform certain tasks,
    in pertinent part as follows:
    (1) Prepare and reduce to writing its reasons and supporting
    data regarding the school closing or consolidation . . .
    (2) Provide notice for a public hearing. . . .
    (3) Conduct a public hearing . . . [and]