West Virginia Board of Education and Steven L. Paine, Ed.D v. Board of Education of the County of Nicholas , 239 W. Va. 705 ( 2017 )
[…] approval or rejection. Moreover, the WVBOE argues that all of the reasons proffered for
    rejection of the plan pertain to “educational policy” concerns and therefore relate in some
    manner to the areas outlined in Policy 6204, if not expressly, at least implicitly.
    Accordingly, a closer look at the language of Policy 6204 is necessary to determine if the
    WVBOE acted arbitrarily or capriciously.
    1.     CEFP Amendment Considerations pursuant to Policy 6204
    As indicated above, West Virginia Code § 18-5-13a(b) directs the WVBOE
    to promulgate a rule which “detail[s] the type of supporting data a county board shall
    include as part of its written statement of reason[.]”     The rule promulgated by the
    WVBOE is contained at West Virginia Code of State Regulations §§ 126-176-1 et seq.
    and, as previously stated, is known as Policy 6204. Policy 6204 is explicitly designated a