West Virginia Board of Education and Steven L. Paine, Ed.D v. Board of Education of the County of Nicholas , 239 W. Va. 705 ( 2017 )
[…] of an identical claim that a statutory delegation of authority to a local board operates to
    neutralize any attempt by the WVBOE to weigh in on and promulgate rules relative to the
    “delegated” matter.
    In Bailey, in addition to discussing the self-executing effect of the
    WVBOE’s constitutional supervision powers, the Court more specifically addressed the
    propriety of a rule promulgated by the WVBOE requiring a 2.0 grade point average to
    participate in extracurricular activities. The Kanawha County Board of Education argued
    that West Virginia Code § 18-2-25, providing that county boards “shall exercise the
    control, supervision and regulation of all interscholastic events and other extracurricular
    activities . . .” rendered the WVBOE rule an “invalid interference with their own
    exclusive right to control, supervise, and regulate extracurricular activities[.]” 
    Id. at 13­
    14, 321 S.E.2d at 308