West Virginia Board of Education and Steven L. Paine, Ed.D v. Board of Education of the County of Nicholas , 239 W. Va. 705 ( 2017 )
[…] subsection (b) of this section,” i.e. Policy 6204. Critically, subsection (b) directs the
    WVBOE to
    promulgate a rule . . . detailing the type of supporting data a
    county board shall include as part of its written statement of
    reason required by this section for school closing or
    consolidation. The rule shall require at least the following
    data:
    20
    (1) The transportation time of the affected students; and
    (2) Any data required by the state board to amend a county’s
    comprehensive educational facilities plan.
    W. Va. Code § 18-5-13a(b) (emphasis added). The statute further directs the WVBOE to
    promulgate a rule that “establishes the procedure to be followed by county boards when
    conducting a public hearing on the issues of school consolidation and closing.” W. Va.
    Code § 18-5-13a(c).18
    This Court has had occasion to examine the operation of West Virginia
    Code § 18-5-13a as pertains to the power of the WVBOE to approve or reject a CEFP
    amendment. 184 W.Va. 1, 
    399 S.E.2d 31
    . In Kanawha County Board, as in this case, the