West Virginia Board of Education and Steven L. Paine, Ed.D v. Board of Education of the County of Nicholas , 239 W. Va. 705 ( 2017 )
[…] where consolidation is concerned fully disregards this Court’s admonition that “[i]n
    contrast to th[e] expansive interpretation of the power and authority of the State Board of
    16
    The WVBOE’s rule-making authority is now worded as follows: “Subject to
    and in conformity with the Constitution and laws of this state, the State Board of
    Education shall exercise general supervision of the public schools of the state, and shall
    promulgate rules . . . for carrying into effect the laws and policies of the state relating to
    education. . . .” W. Va. Code § 18-2-5(a) (2015).
    17
    Article V, section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution states, in part: “The
    legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that
    neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others[.]”
    17
    Education, this Court has traditionally construed the power and authority of the county
    boards of education in a very narrow fashion.” Bailey, 174 W.Va. at 
    14, 321 S.E.2d at 309
    . More importantly, the circuit court’s conclusion ignores this Court’s prior rejection