West Virginia Board of Education and Steven L. Paine, Ed.D v. Board of Education of the County of Nicholas , 239 W. Va. 705 ( 2017 )
[…] a constitutional grant of supervisory authority over such matters and that the particular
    statute and regulation at issue are further designed to make such matters subject to its
    approval. We therefore begin our analysis by examining the circuit court’s discussion of
    the relative powers and duties of the Legislature, the WVBOE, and local boards of
    education, inasmuch as it is this construct upon which the circuit court premised its
    ultimate conclusion in this matter.
    1.     Constitutional Authority of the WVBOE
    Article XII, section 2 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that “[t]he
    general supervision of the free schools of the State shall be vested in the West Virginia
    board of education which shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by law.” In
    reaching its conclusion that the WVBOE is constrained in the exercise of its authority
    relative to consolidation, the circuit court began with a threshold conclusion that Article
    XII, section 2’s wording that the WVBOE “shall perform such duties as may be