State of West Virginia v. Michael Lowery ( 2018 )
[…] State v. Ocheltree, 170
    W.Va. 68, 72, 
    289 S.E.2d 742
    , 746 (1982). Based upon the testimonial evidence presented by
    Trooper Tupper, Trooper Fields, and the eye-witnesses, the State presented sufficient evidence
    upon which the circuit court properly concluded that petitioner had the requisite intent to commit
    battery upon a law-enforcement officer and unlawful assault upon a law-enforcement officer.
    Finally, sufficient evidence exists to support petitioner’s obstruction conviction. Pursuant
    to West Virginia Code § 61-5-17(a), obstruction of a law-enforcement officer occurs when “[a]
    person who by threats, menaces, acts, or otherwise forcibly or illegally hinders or obstructs or
    attempts to hinder or obstruct a law-enforcement officer . . . acting in his or her official
    capacity.” Here, Trooper Tupper’s actions were part of his official duties when he questioned
    petitioner and attempted to perform a frisk on him out of concern for the safety of himself and
    the public. Petitioner’s refusal to obey Trooper Tupper’s orders resulted in a hindrance and