State of West Virginia v. Michael Lowery ( 2018 )
[…] there was sufficient evidence to support petitioner’s convictions of battery on a law-enforcement
    officer, unlawful assault on a law-enforcement officer, and obstruction of a law-enforcement
    officer. We have held that “[a] convicted defendant who presses a claim of evidentiary
    insufficiency faces an uphill climb . . . . We reverse only if no rational trier of fact could have
    found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” LaRock, 196 W.Va. at
    
    303, 470 S.E.2d at 622
    .
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-2-10b(d), battery on a law-enforcement officer
    occurs when a person “unlawfully and intentionally causes physical harm to [a law-enforcement
    officer acting in his official capacity] and the person committing the battery knows or has reason
    to know that the victim is acting in his or her official capacity.” Here, Trooper Fields was acting
    in his official capacity as a law-enforcement officer when he was escorting petitioner. Without
    provocation or excuse, petitioner caused physical harm to Trooper Fields by kicking him in the
    groin area.