Michael v. v. Stephanie S. ( 2016 )
[…] such reports be filed five days prior to hearings. However, the Court notes that petitioner cites to
    no authority imposing such a requirement on guardians. As such, we find no error.
    Next, the Court finds no error in regard to the issuance of order granting ex parte requests
    for relief below. Petitioner first argues that the family court erred in failing to advise his counsel
    of multiple filings against him. However, the Court notes that the family court was not required
    to provide such notice, pursuant to West Virginia Code § § 48-5-512, which provides that “[a]n
    ex parte order granting . . . relief . . . may be granted without written or oral notice to the adverse
    party . . . .” This statute clearly indicates that an adverse party is not entitled to notice of such
    filings until the required hearing is held on the same. Petitioner further argues that the family
    court did not comply with West Virginia Code § 48-5-513(b), which requires that after granting