Michael v. v. Stephanie S. ( 2016 )
[…] motion for ex parte relief by the guardian that alleged petitioner was engaged in criminal conduct
    that put the children at risk. The family court granted the guardian relief on the same day by
    ordering that petitioner could have no contact with the children, and the matter was set to be
    addressed at the October 2, 2014, hearing already scheduled. This was two days outside the
    twenty-day timeframe.
    While we recognize that two of the hearings were conducted shortly after the twenty-day
    timeframe set forth in West Virginia Code § 48-5-513(b), the Court nonetheless finds no
    reversible error in this regard. According to West Virginia Code § 48-5-513(b), “[t]he order
    granting ex parte relief must fix a time for a hearing for temporary relief to be held within a
    reasonable time, not to exceed twenty days, unless before the time fixed for hearing, the hearing
    is continued for good cause shown . . . .” In this matter, it is clear that the family court had good
    cause for continuing the hearings on the ex parte filings from September 5, 2015, and September
    10, 2014, because it was able to address all the outstanding issues at the already noticed hearing